State of Missouri v. Milas W. Morse , 498 S.W.3d 467 ( 2016 )
[…] Point I is denied.
    6
    In Point II, Morse contends that the circuit court erred in convicting him of first-degree
    assault rather than second-degree assault because the evidence showed that he acted "under the
    influence of sudden passion" or acted "recklessly." A person commits second-degree assault if
    he "[a]ttempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another
    person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause" or "[r]ecklessly
    causes serious physical injury to another person."5 § 565.060.1(1), (3).
    Section 565.002(7) defines "sudden passion" as "passion directly caused by and arising
    out of provocation by the victim . . . which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not
    solely the result of former provocation[.]" "Adequate cause" is "cause that would reasonably
    produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially
    impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control[.]" § 565.002(1).
    The evidence in this case showed that the physical altercation between Morse and George
    was the result of the earlier argument between them regarding Morse's unpaid child support. But