•                                             In the
[…] of form. This two-criterion framework for determining whether constitutional challenges
    are entitled to pre-election judicial review is in keeping with the directive that "[w]hen
    courts are called upon to intervene in the initiative process, they must act with restraint,
    trepidation and a healthy suspicion of the partisan who would use the judiciary to prevent
    the initiative process from taking its course." 
    Brown, 370 S.W.3d at 645
    (alteration in
    14
    MO. CONST. art. III, sec. 50 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Initiative petitions proposing amendments
    to the constitution shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional
    districts in the state, and petitions proposing laws shall be signed by five percent of such voters. Every such petition
    . . . shall contain an enacting clause."
    17
    original) (quoting Missourians to Protect the Initiative 
    Process, 799 S.W.2d at 827
    ). And
    the two-criterion framework logically recognizes that pre-election judicial review should