•                                             In the
[…] hypothetical or advisory." 
    Id. Some challenges
    to an initiative petition are routinely deemed eligible for pre-
    election judicial review because they easily meet both of the criteria reiterated in Brown.
    One such example is where an initiative petition is claimed to violate article III, section 50
    of the Missouri Constitution 11 because it contains more than one subject or amends more
    than one constitutional provision. 
    Id. at 828-29
    (holding that "[a]ny controversy as to
    whether the prerequisites of article III, section 50 have been met is ripe for judicial
    determination when the Secretary of State makes a decision to submit, or refuse to submit,
    11
    MO. CONST. art. III, sec. 50 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Petitions for constitutional amendments
    shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not
    contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith." See also MO. CONST. art. XII, sec. 2(b)
    (providing, in pertinent part, that: "No such proposed amendment [by the general assembly or by the initiative] shall
    contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain