STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. JAMES A. RIGGS , 520 S.W.3d 788 ( 2016 )
[…] entitled relief unless the error was outcome determinative. 
    Placke, 290 S.W.3d at 153
    .
    To meet that standard, we must conclude that “the erroneously admitted evidence so
    influenced the jury that, when considered with and balanced against all of the evidence
    properly admitted, there is a reasonable probability that the jury would have reached a
    different conclusion but for the erroneously admitted evidence.” 
    Barriner, 34 S.W.3d at 150
    .
    11
    The procedure for impeaching a witness using a criminal conviction is set out in
    § 491.050 RSMo (2000), which states:
    Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a
    competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be
    proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any
    prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may
    be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be
    either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must
    answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-
    examining shall not be concluded by his answer.
    
    Id. Because Defendant
    took the stand, he opened the door to an attack on his credibility
    through proof of his prior conviction. See State v. Tramble, 
    383 S.W.3d 34
    , 40 (Mo.
    App. 2012). For the purpose of impeachment, the prosecutor had an absolute right to