•             In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] In her seventh and final point on cross-appeal, Robinson argues the trial court erred in
    granting Appellants injunctive relief by ordering Robinson remove signage bearing the Perma-
    Jack trademark because there was no substantial evidence that she was using the trademark in
    connection with goods or services offered for sale or that the sign was likely to cause confusion
    of an appreciable number of ordinarily prudent purchasers as to the source of the goods or
    services in question. We disagree.
    While cited to by neither party, nor recognized by the trial court, Section 417.061 is
    controlling here. Section 417.061.1 provides for injunctive relief based on the “[l]ikelihood of
    injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark … notwithstanding
    the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of
    goods or services.” Section 417.061.1. Further, a trial court has the discretion to grant
    injunctive relief to restrain the use of a trademark, when it deems such relief to be just and
    reasonable. Section 417.061.2. We review the trial court’s exercise of its broad discretion in