Big A LLC v. Lindworth Investments, LLC , 458 S.W.3d 340 ( 2014 )
[…] deemed abandoned).
    4
    genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
    of law.” Rule 74.04(c)(6).
    Analysis
    In their single point on appeal, Lindworth and Vogel claim that the trial court erred in
    granting summary judgment because section 432.040, which served as the basis for the trial
    court‟s grant of summary judgment, is inapplicable to the fraudulent misrepresentations that
    Bank officers made to Vogel to induce Lindworth to execute the Lindworth promissory notes
    and Vogel to serve as guarantor. Section 432.040 states, in its entirety:
    No action shall be brought to charge any person upon or by reason of any
    representation or assurance made concerning the character, conduct, credit,
    ability, trade or dealings of any other person, unless such representation or
    assurance be made in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged thereby,
    or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
    (Emphasis added.) “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the
    lawmakers from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the
    words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Estes v. Cole Cnty.,