Danny Harris v. Ralls County, Missouri ( 2019 )
[…] 33
    We further find the Commission’s statement insinuating Weinbauer is no longer good
    law exceeds the scope of its authority. “[A]n administrative tribunal is a creature of statute and
    exercises only that authority invested by legislative enactment.” Thomas v. Treasurer of State of
    Missouri-Custodian of Second Injury Fund, 
    326 S.W.3d 876
    , 879 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010)
    (quoting Farmer v. Barlow Truck Lines, Inc., 
    979 S.W.2d 169
    , 170 (Mo. banc 1998)). The
    extent of the statutory authority afforded the Commission is described in § 286.060. State ex rel.
    ISP Minerals, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm’n, 
    465 S.W.3d 471
    , 473 (Mo. banc 2015).
    Section 286.060.1(3) provides “[i]t shall be the duty of the labor and industrial relations
    commission, and it shall have power, jurisdiction and authority . . . [t]o have all powers, duties
    and responsibilities conferred or imposed upon it by the workers’ compensation law (chapter
    287) . . . .” It is true the Commission “may exercise quasi-judicial powers that are incidental and
    necessary to the proper discharge of their administrative functions, even though by doing so they
    at times determine questions of a purely legal nature.’” Wilkendon P’ship v. St. Louis Cty.