Danny Harris v. Ralls County, Missouri ( 2019 )
[…] Commissioner Chick agreed with all
    determinations adopted by the majority, including that Claimant did not prove permanent total
    disability. However, Commissioner Chick would have found Claimant suffered ten percent
    permanent partial disability rather than five percent, as found by the majority.
    Claimant appeals the Commission’s decision.
    13
    All references are to RSMo Cum. Supp. (2013) unless otherwise indicated.
    17
    Standard of Review
    The Missouri Constitution, article V, section 18 (amended 1976)14 and § 287.495 govern
    appeals of the Commission’s decision. Kolar v. First Student, Inc., 
    470 S.W.3d 770
    , 774 (Mo.
    App. E.D. 2015). Section 287.495.1 provides:
    The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse,
    remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds
    and no other:
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the award was procured by fraud;
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
    (4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant
    the making of the award.
    § 287.495.1; See also Hornbeck v. Spectra Painting, Inc., 
    370 S.W.3d 624
    , 629 (Mo. banc 2012).
    The Commission’s factual findings are binding and conclusive only to the extent they are
    supported by sufficient competent evidence and were reached in the absence of fraud.