Kenny S. Thomas v. Grant Thornton LLP , 478 S.W.3d 440 ( 2015 )
[…] Ross, 
    258 S.W.3d 809
    , 811 (Mo. banc
    2008)).
    Discussion
    “In ruling on statutes of limitations issues, the law of the forum state is applied.”
    Alvarado v. H&R Block, Inc., 
    24 S.W.3d 236
    , 241 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). In Missouri, the
    statute of limitations for fraud, negligent misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty, and
    professional negligence is five years. § 516.120(4) & (5). However, when a cause of action
    “originates” in another state, the foreign state’s statute of limitations become applicable through
    Missouri’s borrowing statute, section 516.190. Ferrellgas, Inc. v. Edward A. Smith, P.C., 
    190 S.W.3d 615
    , 620 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006); 
    Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 241-42
    . Section 516.190
    provides, “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or
    country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon,
    4
    brought in any of the courts of this state.”         Accordingly, if the foreign state’s statute of
    limitations bars an action, Missouri’s borrowing statute acts to bar the action in Missouri as well.
    
    Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620
    ; 
    Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 242
    .