Kenny S. Thomas v. Grant Thornton LLP , 478 S.W.3d 440 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    brought in any of the courts of this state.”         Accordingly, if the foreign state’s statute of
    limitations bars an action, Missouri’s borrowing statute acts to bar the action in Missouri as well.
    
    Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620
    ; 
    Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 242
    .
    The term “originated” as used in Missouri’s borrowing statute is synonymous with the
    term “accrued.” 
    Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620
    (citing Thompson v. Crawford, 
    833 S.W.2d 868
    ,
    871 (Mo. banc 1992)); 
    Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 242
    . Section 516.100 directs when a cause of
    action accrues: “for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be
    deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but
    when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment….” Damage
    is sustained and capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or made known, not when
    the plaintiff actually discovers injury or wrongful conduct, and even if the extent of the damage
    remains unknown. 
    Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620