State of Missouri v. Arizona Hall, Jr. , 472 S.W.3d 207 ( 2015 )
[…] motion to dismiss.” In this motion, Defendant argued that the State improperly based the felon-
    in-possession charges upon his November 1987 conviction because he was “released from
    confinement in the year 2000, and completed successfully a term of parole where he was given a
    certified certificate from the Missouri Board of Probation and Parole restoring all his rights.”
    Defendant also filed a pro se “motion to dismiss all charges and indictments,” arguing that, at the
    time of his 1987 conviction, Section 571.070 did not prohibit him from owning a firearm and
    “retroactive application of said law repealed in 2008 . . . violates the ex post facto clause of the
    United States Constitution . . . .”3
    2
    “A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if such person knowingly has
    any firearm in his or her possession and [s]uch person has been convicted of a felony under the
    laws of this state . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.070.1(1).
    3
    Section 571.070 in effect at the time made it a crime for a person convicted of a “dangerous
    felony” to possess a concealable firearm. State v. Honeycutt, 
    421 S.W.3d 410
    , 413 (Mo. banc
    2013).