STEVE HARMAN v. MANHEIM REMARKETING, INC., Defendant-Respondent. , 461 S.W.3d 876 ( 2015 )
[…] required to support its affirmative defense. ITT Commercial Fin. 
    Corp., 854 S.W.3d at 381
    .
    The next consideration, therefore, in this court’s determination regarding the propriety of the
    grant of summary judgment here, is “whether the uncontroverted material facts established
    [Manheim’s] right to judgment as a matter of law.” Wood v. Copeland, 
    450 S.W.3d 475
    , 477
    (Mo.App. 2014). We determine they do not.
    Discussion
    “The exclusivity provision of Chapter 287 is found in Section 287.120.” Amesquita v.
    Gilster-Mary Lee Corp., 
    408 S.W.3d 293
    , 299 (Mo.App. 2013). Section 287.120 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable,
    irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of
    this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident
    arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, and shall
    be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the
    employee or any other person. The term “accident” as used in this
    6
    “An affirmative defense is a procedural tool available to defendants [that] ‘seeks to defeat or avoid the
    plaintiff’s cause of action[] and avers that even if the allegations of the petition are taken as true, the