John J. Jarboe, Petitioner/Respondent v. Director of Revenue , 468 S.W.3d 478 ( 2015 )
[…] alcohol.
    The trial court reinstated Respondent’s driving privileges, finding that (1) Officer
    Frauenfelder lacked probable cause to arrest Respondent, (2) Respondent did not refuse to
    submit to a breath test, and (3) no admissible evidence of driving while intoxicated was
    presented. The Director appealed, asserting the trial court misapplied the law in that Section
    577.041, governing license revocation for failure to submit to a breathalyzer, only requires that
    an officer have reasonable grounds to believe that a person was driving while intoxicated.
    1
    Section 577.041 RSMo Supp. 2010 provides in pertinent part:
    1. If a person under arrest, or who has been stopped … refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to
    [a breathalyzer or blood alcohol content] test allowed pursuant to section 577.020, then evidence of the
    refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding … and … [t]he request of the officer shall include the reasons of
    the officer for requesting the person to submit to a test and also shall inform the person that evidence of
    refusal to take the test may be used against such person and that the person’s license shall be immediately
    revoked upon refusal to take the test….
    2. The officer shall make a certified report … [which] shall be forwarded to the director of revenue and
    shall include the following:
    (1) That the officer has:
    (a) Reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person was driving a motor vehicle while in an
    intoxicated or drugged condition…
    2
    This Court reversed the trial court’s judgment, finding that the proper issue for the trial
    court to consider was whether Officer Frauenfelder, given the facts and circumstances known to
    him at the time, had reasonable grounds to believe Respondent drove while intoxicated, not