Delivery Express, Inc. v. Washington State Dept. Of Labor & Industries ( 2019 )
[…] 23   
    Henry, 195 Wash. App. at 622
    .
    24   Tingey v. Haisch, 
    159 Wash. 2d 652
    , 664, 
    152 P.3d 1020
    (2007).
    25 
    Evans, 177 Wash. 2d at 192-93
    ; Cherry v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle, 
    116 Wash. 2d 794
    , 799, 
    808 P.2d 746
    (1991).
    26 
    Lyons, 185 Wash. 2d at 734
    (quoting Dennis v. Dept of Labor & Indus., 
    109 Wash. 2d 467
    , 470, 
    745 P.2d 1295
    (1987)).
    -11   -
    No. 78796-9-1112
    DEl urges this court to adopt a broad definition of “truck” as that term is
    defined in our licensing statutes. Under RCW 46.04.653, “truck” means “every
    motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of
    property.” DEl contends the vehicles its drivers used, although not designed to
    transport property, were nevertheless primarily used for that purpose and thus
    should be deemed “trucks” under ROW 51.08.180.                             We reject this argument