STATE ex rel. Fugatt v. Hawkins , 241 Mo. App. 640 ( 1954 )
[…] Now if this were the only act passed by the legislature relating to the manner of service in condemnation proceedings we would hold that service by mail, as had herein, would not be authorized.

    Section 506.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., under the Civil Code, which provides for service by mail or publication reads as follows :

    “Service by mail or by publication shall be allowed in all cases affecting a fund, will, trust estate, specific property, or any interest therein, or any res or status within the jurisdiction of the court, or in any special proceedings .in which notice by mail or by publication is authorized, including but not limited to actions to quiet title and *393actions to ascertain and determine title to real estate. * * * ”

    We call attention to the statement of this section of the statute which says, “Service by mail * * * shall he allowed * * * in any special proceedings in which notice by mail or by publication is authorized”.