STATE ex rel. Fugatt v. Hawkins , 241 Mo. App. 640 ( 1954 )
[…] Palmer, 356 Mo. 946, 204 S.W.2d 291.

    Section 506.010 RSM.o 1949, V.A.M.S., reads as follows:

    “This code shall be known and cited as ‘The Civil Code of Missouri’ and shall govern the procedure in the supreme court, court of appeals, circuit courts and common pleas courts in all suits and proceedings of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity, unless otherwise provided by law. * * * ”

    . Proceedings in condemnation are specifically provided for in Chapter 523 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.

    Section 523.030 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides how service may be obtained. Said section reads as follows:

    “Upon the filing of the petition, a summons shall be issued, giving such owner at least ten days’ notice of 'the time when said petition will be heard, which summons shall be served by the sheriff of the county, in the same manner as writs of summons are or may be by law required to be served. If the name or residence of the owner be unknown, or if the owners, or any of them, do not reside within the state, notice of the time of hearing the petition, reciting the substance of the petition and the day fixed for the hearing thereof, shall be given by publication for three weeks consecutively, prior to the time of hearing the petition, in a newspaper published in the county in which the proceedings are pending, * *