Rincon v. Rincon , 571 S.W.2d 475 ( 1978 )
[…] (See cases annotated in 19A Mo.Dig., &wkey;165.) Here, plaintiff is not seeking to enforce payment of her 1960 judgment; instead, she is seeking to compel defendant to pay for future support, and that is what the trial court decreed. We deny defendant’s statute of limitations contention and consider his alternative point that plaintiff failed to show a substantial and continuing change of circumstances.

    Defendant contends plaintiff failed to justify the awarded weekly support increase from five dollars (in 1960) to ten dollars. He relies on § 452.370(1), RSMo., requiring “a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.”

    Plaintiff went to work after the divorce and although she had a substantial income for several years, her work has become irregular due to illness and lay-offs. She worked only half-time in 1975 and at trial time had only temporary employment.