Rincon v. Rincon , 571 S.W.2d 475 ( 1978 )
[…] Meanwhile, the defendant’s monthly gross income has increased from $400 to $1,000. He contends this does not warrant increasing plaintiff’s support allowance. Standing alone it would not, but see Markham v. Markham, 506 S.W.2d 84 [4-8] (Mo.App. 1974), holding a husband’s increased earnings is a factor to be considered when the change in the wife’s condition — as *477here — justifies an increase in maintenance. The trial court did not err by increasing the allowance.

    SMITH, J., concurs. McMILLIAN, J., concurs in results only.

    . § 516.350, RSMo. 1969 provides: “Every judgment . . shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof . . . .”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 38353

Citation Numbers: 571 S.W.2d 475

Judges: Clemens, McMillian, Only, Smith

Filed Date: 8/22/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/1/2021