Ramsey v. Vance , 622 S.W.2d 774 ( 1981 )
[…] Lindell Trust Co., 534 S.W.2d 83, 88 (Mo.App.1976); Bradley, supra. However, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Vance, we conclude that the trial court correctly refused to direct the verdict in Ramsey’s favor.

    Ramsey argues that the evidence was uncontroverted in establishing that Vance violated a statutory duty to yield the right-of-way to Ramsey. The violation of a statutory duty, absent legal justification or excuse as established the circumstances, is negligence per se. Bowman v. Ryan, 343 S.W.2d 613, 622 (Mo.App.1961). Here the controlling statute is § 304.351 (RSMo. 1969),1 which provides, in pertinent part:

    “(6) The driver of a vehicle intending to make a left turn into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction when the making of such left turn would create a traffic hazard.”

    The mere fact that a collision occurred, however, is not proof that Vance violated this statutory duty: “[fjailure to yield as directed by ... [§ 304.351] does not in every instance amount per se to negligence.” Anthony v. Jennings, 368 S.W.2d 533, 538 (Mo.App.1963).