Ramsey v. Vance , 622 S.W.2d 774 ( 1981 )
[…] On the issue of the “following too closely” instruction, Ramsey contends that it applies only to vehicles traveling in the same direction at substantially the same speed. Ramsey also argues that there was no evidence that he was following Gam-milPs car too closely. Finally, he argues that there was no evidence that his following Gammill too closely in any way contributed to the accident.

    All of these arguments are without merit. The “following too closely” instruction is based on § 304.017 which reads, in pertinent part:

    “The driver of a vehicle . . . shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway.”

    *778Our Supreme Court has held that this section “was enacted for the protection of every person or vehicle which would reasonably be afforded protection by the enforcement of the terms thereof.” Binion v. Armentrout, 333 S.W.2d 87, 90 (Mo.1960). See also Pyles v.