Schlesinger v. Jacob , 240 So. 3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] opinion.
    ROTHENBERG, C.J., concurs.
    4
    LUCK, J., concurring specially:
    I concur in the majority opinion because our court in Losh v. McKinley, 
    106 So. 3d 1014
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) joined the other district courts in welding onto the
    guardianship attorney’s fee statute, section 744.108(1), the requirement that an
    attorney’s services “benefit” the ward for the attorney to be entitled to fees. We
    are bound to follow Losh until the en banc court or the Florida Supreme Court
    overrules it, even though the word “benefit” is found nowhere in section
    744.108(1) (“A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or
    to the guardian on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services
    rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.”). See In re
    Rule 9.331, Determination of Causes by a Dist. Court of Appeal En Banc, Fla R.
    App. P., 
    416 So. 2d 1127
    , 1128 (Fla. 1982) (“[T]he suggestion that each three-
    judge panel may rule indiscriminately without regard to previous decisions of the