Schlesinger v. Jacob , 240 So. 3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] brought.
    The legislature knows how to write attorney’s fee statutes that require the
    lawsuit to end successfully. See, e.g., § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (“In any action brought
    to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing
    party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney
    for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court,
    which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in
    equitable actions.”); id. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil litigation resulting from [a
    8
    deceptive and unfair trade practice] involving a violation of this part . . . the
    prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if
    any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the
    nonprevailing party.”); id. § 448.08 (“The court may award to the prevailing party
    in an action for unpaid wages costs of the action and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”).
    But section 744.108(1) was not written as a prevailing party attorney’s fee statute.
    King v.