Schlesinger v. Jacob , 240 So. 3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] legislature. Under Losh and the other cases cited by the majority opinion, if the
    attorney services rendered to the ward are not successful, then the attorney is not
    entitled to fees. The result is that attorneys are less likely to represent family
    members and interested parties concerned about how the ward is treated because
    they will not get paid, and thus, fewer claims by family members and interested
    parties will be brought to court. The result is less oversight of the most vulnerable
    members of our community. Adding the benefit requirement to section 744.108(1)
    discourages attorneys from bringing guardianship claims that would otherwise be
    brought.
    The legislature knows how to write attorney’s fee statutes that require the
    lawsuit to end successfully. See, e.g., § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (“In any action brought
    to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing
    party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney
    for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court,
    which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in
    equitable actions.”); id. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil litigation resulting from [a
    8
    deceptive and unfair trade practice] involving a violation of this part . . . the
    prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if