IN RE: THE ESTATE OF CHARLES L.          :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] that Decedent was 18 years of age when he became a paraplegic as a result
    of a gunshot. See N.T., 2/26/2018, at 10, 43, 51, and 72. See also id. at
    85.
    2Mother timely complied with the orphans’ court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P.
    1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal.
    -2-
    J-A29002-18
    the court relied are palpably wrong or clearly inapplicable, we will
    reverse the court's decree.
    Estate of Fuller, 
    87 A.3d 330
    , 333 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Relevant to this appeal, Section 2106(b) provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Parent’s share.--Any parent who, for one year or upwards
    previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child,
    has:
    (1)   failed to perform the duty to support the minor or
    dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the
    minor or dependent child …
    shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or
    personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The
    determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court
    after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent’s
    contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial
    support provided to the child.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b)(1).
    Having examined the record, the briefs of the parties, the above-cited
    statute, relevant case law, and the well-reasoned opinion of the Honorable
    George W. Overton, we conclude Mother’s issues warrant no relief. Judge
    Overton’s opinion fully addresses and properly disposes of the questions
    raised by Mother in this appeal. See Orphans’ Court Opinion, 6/7/2018, at 3–
    5 (finding, (1) the forfeiture statute, 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b), provides that a
    parent’s share may be forfeited “previous to the death of the parent’s minor
    or dependent child”; (2) the purpose of the statute is to protect minor or
    dependent children who are not legally competent to effectuate a will, In re
    Kistner, 
    858 A.2d 1226
    , 1228 (Pa. Super. 2004); (3) Decedent was 37 years