Jarrett v. Hill , 648 S.W.2d 170 ( 1983 )
[…] Appellant and the appointing authority were allowed to present witnesses of their choice. Moreover, the Commission admitted into evidence tape recordings surreptitiously made by appellant. The specific statements made by the Commissioners at the hearing, which appellant contends manifest their bias against appellant’s case, are clearly taken out of context and do not support appellant’s claim. A reading of the whole record shows that appellant had a fair and impartial hearing.

    Although not raised by appellant, there is one further point which needs to be addressed. Section 536.090, RSMo 1978, requires that in every contested case the decision of the administrative agency “shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.” In this case, the order of the Civil Service Commission was dated May 29, 1979. It did not include nor was it accompanied by any semblance of *177findings of fact or conclusions of law.