State ex rel. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission v. Wiesman , 708 S.W.2d 733 ( 1986 )
[…] Menu:
  • SATZ, Judge.

    This is an action in prohibition. We issued our preliminary writ and now make it permanent.

    In the underlying action, Dorothy McGirt (claimant) processed a claim for unemployment benefits before the appropriate administrative tribunals. The last of these tribunals, the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission (Commission), denied her benefits. She then sought judicial review of the Commission’s decision. The Commission, as relator here, seeks our writ to prohibit the respondent judge from proceeding with his review on the grounds he lacks jurisdiction.

    Section 288.210, RSMo 19781 governs the procedure for judicial review of the Com*734mission’s decision. Under the pertinent procedural provisions of the statute, a petition must be filed “[w]ithin ten days after a decision of the commission has become final” and “served upon a member of the commission or upon such persons as the commission may designate_” In addition, the petition must join the Commission as a defendant and also join “any other party to ... the proceeding before the commission” or any party who has been notified of that proceeding.