D.W. v. J.O. ( 2015 )
[…] from seeking a change of judge as a result of the same-day ruling thereon. She asserts generally
    that the immediate rulings by the trial judges indicate a lack of careful review of her claims. We
    disagree. Mother has been given all the process to which she is entitled and has therefore
    suffered no prejudice.
    We begin with a review of the statutes and rules governing these types of family court
    cases heard by commissioners. Commissioners are authorized to hear family matters under
    Chapter 487 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. Section 487.030, enacted in 1993, provides that
    2
    “notice of the findings and recommendations of the commissioner, together with a statement
    relative to the right to file a motion for rehearing, shall be given to the parties whose case has
    been heard by the commissioner, and to any other person that the court may direct.” Section
    487.030.1. This section also provides that the parties “are entitled to file with the court a motion
    for a hearing by a judge of the family court either within fifteen days after receiving notice of the