Campbell v. Siegfried , 823 S.W.2d 156 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendants raise three points on appeal. The salient issue is presented in Point I: whether the holder of the purchase certificate obtained in a tax sale of real estate must give notice that he is acquiring a collector’s deed to an owner who was not the record owner at the time of the tax sale but who subsequently purchased the property during the redemption period.1 Defendants argue that § 140.405, RSMo (Cum. Supp.1990) sets out those persons entitled to notice and does not mention an owner or a subsequent purchaser. That statute reads in relevant part:

    Any person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax auction ... shall not acquire the deed to the real estate ... until he meets with the following requirement or until he makes affidavit that a title search has revealed no publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim on the real estate. At least ninety days prior to the date when he is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify any person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate of the latter person’s right to redeem his publicly recorded security or claim. Notice shall be sent by certified mail to any such person at his last known available address. Failure of the purchaser to comply with this provision shall result in his loss of all interest in said real estate.

    Defendants argue that plaintiff is not a “person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate_” under the statute.

    In construing a statute, words and phrases are taken in their ordinary and usual sense. § 1.090, RSMo (1986). In examining § 140.405, we favor a construction that avoids unjust or unreasonable results. *158See State ex rel. McNary v.