Boyer v. State ex rel. Stuerke , 851 S.W.2d 802 ( 1993 )
[…] Furthermore, it was apparent from Karl’s own records, which he offered at the hearing before the hearing officer, that the 1986 affidavit of arrearage was grossly inaccurate.

    Karl next claims that the court erred in finding that the consent judgment of February 22, 1979 did not modify the support order. The consent judgment was entered in the URESA action commenced by Sherry while she lived in California. Missouri was the responding state in this action.

    Section 454.280 provides “[n]o order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall supersede any other order of support.” The decision of the Division of Child Support Enforcement held that this statute contemplated separate and independent support duties under separate and independent orders, citing Olson v. Olson, 534 S.W.2d 526 (Mo.App.1976).

    This case is controlled by Morton v.