State ex rel. K_ D. C v. Copeland , 852 S.W.2d 417 ( 1993 )
[…] Emphasizing that our decision is limited to the narrow issue defined in this opinion, we hold our preliminary order in prohibition was improvidently issued. It is quashed.

    PARRISH, C.J., and SHRUM, J., concur.

    . Relator was born April 10, 1974.

    . Section 211.021(3), RSMo 1986.

    . Section 211.071, RSMo 1986, reads, in pertinent part:

    1. If a petition alleges that a child between the ages of fourteen and seventeen has committed an offense which would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court may, upon ... motion by the juvenile officer, ... order a hearing and may, in its discretion, dismiss the petition and such child may be transferred to the court of general jurisdiction and prosecuted under the general law.
    [[Image here]]
    6. A written report shall be prepared in accordance with this chapter developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system. These criteria shall include but not be limited to:
    (1) The seriousness of the offense alleged and whether the protection of the community requires transfer to the court of general jurisdiction;
    (2) Whether the offense alleged involved viciousness, force and violence;
    (3) Whether the offense alleged was against persons or property with greater weight being given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
    (4) Whether the offense alleged is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that the child may be beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile code;
    (5) The record and history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions and other placements;
    (6) The sophistication and maturity of the child as determined by consideration of his home and environmental situation, emotional condition and pattern of living;
    (7) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition; and