Bauman v. Monia , 905 S.W.2d 127 ( 1995 )
[…] On August 4, 1994, Defendants filed a motion for reconsideration asking the court to set the settlement agreement aside. It is from the court’s order denying this motion and ordering compliance with the settlement agreement from which Defendants appeal.

    This court has a duty to determine sua sponte whether it has jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. Stein v. Trampe, 897 S.W.2d 209, 210 (Mo.App.1995). The right of appeal is purely statutory. Id. Section 512.020 RSMo 1994 provides two possible bases for appellate jurisdiction under the facts of this case. The first allows an aggrieved party to appeal “from any final judgment in the case.” The second grants appeals “from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties.” This court lacks appellate jurisdiction under both provisions.

    In order for a judgment to be final and appealable, it must dispose of all parties and all issues in the case and leave nothing for further determination. Calvert v. Latimer, 670 S.W.2d 588, 590 (Mo.App.1984).