Wright v. Cameron Mutual Insurance Co. , 908 S.W.2d 867 ( 1995 )
[…] He states, “The question presented in this appeal as [sic] whether the trial court in applying the wrongful death statutes has discretion to award nothing to a member of the class enumerated to share in the proceeds.”

    In reviewing the apportionment of settlement proceeds, an appellate court does *869not grant approval or disapproval. It rules on whether the trial court acted within the discretion granted by statute. Keene v. Wilson Refuse, Inc., 788 S.W.2d 324, 326 (Mo.App.1990).

    Section 537.095 provides:

    1. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section,[3] if two or more persons are entitled to sue for and recover damages as herein allowed, then any one or more of them may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, or may maintain such suit and recover such damages without joinder there- ■ in by any other person, provided that the claimant or petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080. Any settlement or recovery by suit shall be for the use and benefit of those who sue or join, or who are entitled to sue or join, and of whom the court has actual written notice.
    [[Image here]]
    3. In any action for damages under section 537.080, the trier of the facts shall state the total damages found, or upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court.
    [[Image here]]

    Appellant relies on the language in § 537.095.3 as support for his claim of trial court error. The language to which he directs this court’s attention states, “The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court.” Appellant argues that all persons who may bring suit to recover for wrongful death must share in any recovery that is had.