Dino v. State Board of Pharmacy , 909 S.W.2d 755 ( 1995 )
[…] On January 27, 1995, Dino filed a response styled as “Memorandum to the Court in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss.” In this document, Dino addressed the issue of judicial review, pleaded in Count I. Consequently, the court provided Dino with an opportunity to be heard, and Dino availed himself of the opportunity as to Count I.

    Dino’s assertion that he has an absolute right to judicial review is in error. There is no absolute right to judicial review. The scope of judicial review is established in § 536.140, RSMo 1994, which provides, in pertinent part:

    2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency
    (1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
    (2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
    (3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;
    (4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;
    (5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;
    (6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;
    (7) Involves an abuse of discretion.

    Dino’s right to review is not, therefore, absolute. It is limited to grounds mentioned in § 536.140.

    Dino’s memorandum alleges that the Board was biased against him, a claim not contained in his petition for review and thus not reviewable by the circuit court. Citro v. City of Lee’s Summit, 658 S.W.2d 86, 87 (Mo.App.1983). Furthermore, although there is authority under § 536.140.4 for the circuit court to consider procedural irregularities or unfairness by the agency not shown in the record, such consideration is discretionary with the court. Section 536.140.4 provides: “The court may in any case hear and consider evidence of alleged irregularities in procedure or of unfairness by the agency, not shown in the record.” (Emphasis added). Section 536.140.2 states: “The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency ... (5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a *759fair trial_” (Emphasis added).