State v. Madani , 910 S.W.2d 362 ( 1995 )
[…] First, that on or about August 18, 1989, in the County of Newton, State of Missouri, the defendant, with the purpose to defraud, passed to Sue Simmons a check in the amount of $3,900.00, drawn upon Union National Bank, Wichita, Kansas, dated August 18, 1989, payable to Joplin Dealers Auto Auction, and
    Second, that at the time the defendant passed such check, he knew it would not be paid, and
    Third, that the check was made out in an amount of at least one hundred fifty dollars,
    then you will find the defendant guilty of passing a bad check.
    [[Image here]]
    Section 570.120 reads, in pertinent part:
    “1. A person commits the crime of passing a bad check when, with purpose to defraud, he ... passes a check ... knowing that it will not be paid by the draw-ee....
    2. If the issuer had no account with the drawee ... at the time the check ... was issued, this fact shall be prima facie evidence of his purpose to defraud and of his knowledge that the check ... would not be paid.”