In re Waldron , 910 S.W.2d 837 ( 1995 )
[…] It merely authorizes the conservator to set aside $5,000.00 of the estimated $450,-000.00 conservatory estate.4 Conservator did not file any brief in this court and there is no indication that there will be any claim for fees associated with the defense of this appeal.5 In the absence of any indication that there will, in fact, be a claim for fees and/or costs associated with this appeal, we decline to address these points further.

    Judgment affirmed.

    CRANDALL and DOWD, JJ., concur.

    . All statutory references are to RSMo 1994.

    . In relevant part, section 475.050 provides:

    1. Before appointing any other person as guardian of an incapacitated person or as conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:
    (1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person nominated by him;
    (2) Any eligible person nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person, or in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable choice;
    (3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person;
    (4)Any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.
    2. Except for good cause shown, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the incapacitated or disabled person’s most recent valid nomination of a eligible person qualified to serve as guardian of the person or conservator of the estate....

    . Section 475.062.1 provides that the court may appoint the chosen conservator in a voluntary petition if the court follows certain procedures. First, the court must appoint counsel for the person.