Lundstrom v. Flavan , 965 S.W.2d 861 ( 1998 )
[…] Elfrink v. Burlington Northern R. Co., 845 S.W.2d 607, 613 (Mo.App.1992). Here, the only injustice presented to appellant was his own failure to plead the affirmative defense of the statute of frauds or object at trial to introduction of *865the evidence. We will not allow appellant to evade responsibility for raising his defenses before the trial court.

    In his second point, appellant contends that the trial court erred in enforcing the oral agreement because the agreement was required by the statute of frauds to be in writing as an agreement to pay the debt of another. Section 432.010 provides, in pertinent part, that “no action shall be brought ... to charge any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person ... unless the agreement ... be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.” Appellant argues that a corporation actually owns the river boat, and respondents are seeking to hold appellant, as an individual, liable for a commission for the sale of the corporation’s boat, thus respondents are charging appellant with the promise to pay a debt of another, the corporation.