Lundstrom v. Flavan , 965 S.W.2d 861 ( 1998 )
[…] The argument was renewed in appellant’s motion for a new trial.

    In his first point, appellant contends that the trial court erred in rendering judgment for respondents on an oral contract to pay a sales or broker’s commission for the sale of the river boat because under the terms of the contract performance could not be had in less than one year. Here, the payment of the commission was contingent upon voter approval of the river boat gambling legislation, scheduled for a vote in November of 1992 — more than one year after the making of the oral agreement. Section 432.010, the statute of frauds provides, in pertinent part:

    [N]o action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof ... unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ...

    Rule 55.08 provides that affirmative defenses, including the statute of frauds, must be set forth in the pleadings.