Ayers v. Tracy , 984 S.W.2d 193 ( 1998 )
[…] Section 475.130.1, RSMo. While this Court can find no reported decision applying the above statutory standard, which was enacted in 1983, it is clear that the statutory standard is not a standard of strict liability, but a standard which requires some fault or negligence on the part of the conservator before liability will be imposed.

    The trial court also noted that its conclusion was supported by § 475.132 which provides, in part:

    2. The conservator is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of property of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate only if he is personally at fault.

    The trial court concluded that the Tracys did not breach their fiduciary duty to Petitioner, and were not personally at fault.