Ayers v. Tracy , 984 S.W.2d 193 ( 1998 )
[…] In protecting, preserving, managing and investing the estate, the conservator of the estate is under a duty to use the degree of care, skill and prudence which an ordinarily prudent man uses in managing the property of, and conducting transactions on behalf of, others.

    Section 475.083 provides, in part:

    1. The authority of a ... conservator terminates:
    [[Image here]]
    (3) Upon revocation of the letters of the ... conservator;
    (4) Upon the acceptance by the court of the resignation of the ... conservator;
    [[Image here]]
    3. Notwithstanding the termination of the authority of a conservator, he shall contin*198ue to have such authority as may be necessary to wind up his administration.

    Section 475.290 provides, in part:

    1. Conservators shall make final settlement of their conservatorship at a time fixed by the court, either by rule or otherwise, within sixty days after termination of their authority.