Ayers v. Tracy , 984 S.W.2d 193 ( 1998 )
[…] In her second point, Petitioner contends that the trial court erroneously applied or declared the law in finding for the Tracys and Western on the basis that a conservator is not liable for the dissipation of estate assets in the absence of personal fault. She argues that a conservator has responsibility for the estate assets until discharged by the court, which must be preceded by approval of a final settlement, an order to distribute the assets, and a receipt from the successor conservator.

    A review of pertinent statutes is necessary in considering this point. Section 475.130 provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Conservator of the estate of a minor or disabled person shall, under supervision of the court, protect, preserve and manage the estate, invest it prudently, apply it as provided in this code, account for it faithfully, perform all other duties required of him by law, and at the termination of the conservatorship deliver the assets of the protectee to the persons entitled thereto. In protecting, preserving, managing and investing the estate, the conservator of the estate is under a duty to use the degree of care, skill and prudence which an ordinarily prudent man uses in managing the property of, and conducting transactions on behalf of, others.

    Section 475.083 provides, in part:

    1. The authority of a ... conservator terminates:
    [[Image here]]
    (3) Upon revocation of the letters of the ... conservator;
    (4) Upon the acceptance by the court of the resignation of the ... conservator;
    [[Image here]]