Cedar County Memorial Hospital v. Nevada City Hospital , 987 S.W.2d 422 ( 1999 )
[…] In September, 1994, the Nevada Regional’s board of directors authorized Nevada Regional to establish a rural health care clinic in El Dorado Springs, which is in Cedar County.

    Believing that Nevada Regional was prohibited from expanding its operations into Cedar County, Cedar County Hospital filed a declaratory judgment action on November 19, 1996, seeking a judicial declaration that *424Nevada Regional’s establishment of the rural health clinic in El Dorado Springs would violate § 96.196, RSMo Cum.Supp.1996. Section 96.196.1 provides:

    A hospital organized under this chapter may purchase, operate or lease, as lessor or lessee, related facilities or engage in health care activities, except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to this chapter and chapter 205 or 206, RSMo; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law.

    Nevada Regional filed a motion to dismiss the declaratory aetion, claiming that Cedar County Hospital failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.