Manes v. Depew , 987 S.W.2d 527 ( 1999 )
[…] Buchanan v. Rentenbach Constructors, Inc., 922 S.W.2d 467, 468 (Mo.App.1996). When the trial court does not state its basis for dismissal, we presume it was based on the grounds stated in the motion to dismiss. Id. at 470. Dismissal will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any ground supported by the motion to dismiss. Id.

    Section 537.080 establishes the cause of action for wrongful death, delineates who may sue under it, and provides limitations on this cause of action. Section 537.080.2 provides a limitation in that “only one action may be brought ... against any one defendant for the death of any one person.”

    Defendant asserts that section 537.080 creates one indivisible cause of action for the death of any one person. All relatives who are entitled to sue and all potential defendants must be joined in one action, regardless of the theories of recovery.