Bright v. Bright , 989 S.W.2d 196 ( 1999 )
[…] PARRISH, J., concurs. PREWITT, P.J., files opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part.

    . For brevity and clarity, this opinion refers to the individuals mentioned in it by their respective forenames. No disrespect is intended.

    . The judgment contains other provisions immaterial to any issue in this appeal.

    .The version of § 452.340 in force when Lance graduated from high school is the version in RSMo Cum.Supp.1992. It' has since been amended; however neither party contends the changes affect the outcome here. Section 452.340, RSMo Cum.Supp.1992, reads, in pertinent part:

    "1. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support, including an award retroactive to the date of filing the petition....
    [[Image here]]
    3. Unless the circumstances of the child manifestly dictate otherwise and the court specifically so provides, the obligation of a parent to make child support payments shall terminate when the child: .
    (1) Dies;
    (2) Marries;