• In the Matter of                          )
[…] Standard of Review
    “Article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution provides for judicial review of the
    commission’s decisions to determine whether they are supported by competent and substantial
    evidence upon the whole record.” Fendler v. Hudson Services, 
    370 S.W.3d 585
    , 588 (Mo. banc
    2012) (internal quotation and citation omitted).                “The appellate court’s review of the
    Commission’s decision[4] in an unemployment compensation case is governed by section
    288.210[.]” Harris v. Division of Employment Sec., 
    350 S.W.3d 35
    , 38 (Mo.App. W.D. 2011).
    Section 288.210, RSMo 2000 provides:
    The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and
    substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the
    jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The
    court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the
    decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
    4
    When the Commission adopts the decision of the Appeals Tribunal, we consider the Appeals Tribunal’s decision to
    be the Commission’s for purposes of our review. Ashford v. Division of Employment Sec., 
    355 S.W.3d 538
    , 541
    (Mo.App. W.D. 2011).
    7
    (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the
    making of the award.
    § 288.210.
    While we defer to the Commission’s findings of fact, so long as they are supported by
    substantial and competent evidence, we do not defer to the Commission’s conclusions of law or
    application of law to the facts. Frisella v. Deuster Elec., Inc., 
    269 S.W.3d 895