DiMaggio v. Johnston Audio/D & M Sound , 19 S.W.3d 185 ( 2000 )
[…] After applying the factors articulated in Leslie to the facts in this case, substantial evidence supports the Commission’s finding that Mr. DiMaggio was not acting in any employment capacity with D & M Sound at the time of the altercation with the customer. Point denied.

    Statutory Employee

    Mr. DiMaggio also argues that the altercation with the customer constitutes an accident arising out of and in the course of his statutory employment with D & M Sound under section 287.040.

    Section 287.040.1 provides:

    Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.

    In Bass v. National Super Markets, Inc., 911 S.W.2d 617, 619-20 (Mo. banc 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1208, 116 S.Ct. 1825, 134 L.Ed.2d 930 (1996), the Missouri Supreme Court observed that section 287.040.1 makes it clear that “statutory employment exists when three elements co-exist: (1) the work is performed pursuant to a contract; (2) the injury occurs on or about the premises of the alleged statutory employer; and (3) the work is in the usual course of business of the alleged statutory employer.”