Pac-One, Inc. v. Daly , 37 S.W.3d 278 ( 2000 )
[…] Bergman v. Mills, 988 S.W.2d 84, 88 (Mo.App.1999). To be entitled to relief, there must be a showing that the applicant has a clear, unequivocal, specific, and positive right to have performed the act demanded. Id. This court determines whether the right to mandamus is clearly established and presently existing by examining the statute under which the right is claimed. See id.

    Manufacturers dissatisfied with the Collector’s assessment may protest all or part of the tax pursuant to section 139.031. Section 139.031 provides, in relevant part:

    1. Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri. Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which his protest is based. Thfe statement shall include the true value in money claimed by the taxpayer if disputed.