In the Matter of C.T. ( 2014 )
[…] generalized and social anxiety issues. She said that based on her observation of C.T. on
    December 17, 2013, she believed that C.T. had the mental capacity to admit himself
    voluntarily to St. Alexius, even though he had problems. Dr. Singh stated based on her
    experience, even though somebody might not be ready for outpatient treatment, he could
    still be competent to make decisions about his welfare and still be competent to
    voluntarily admit themselves to a psychiatric unit.
    1
    Under section 632.005(14) RSMo 2000, 96 hours “shall be construed and computed to exclude Saturdays,
    Sundays and legal holidays which are observed either by the court or by the mental health facility where
    the respondent is detained.”
    2
    Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory citations are to RSMo 2000.
    2
    C.T. testified that he did not think that he had a mental illness or that his mental
    health required hospitalization, and wanted to leave St. Alexius immediately. He stated