Greene County Juvenile Office v. J.M.D. , 151 S.W.3d 885 ( 2004 )
[…] Subsequent to that date, [Father] has sent some letters and provided books on tape. Court does not find credible [Father’s] testimony that from January of 2002 until April of 2003, he was unable to determine the address of the Division of Family Services in order to contact them regarding the well being of his child. Court finds that [Father] had attended meetings a[t] the Division and had relatives in this area he maintained contact with, who could have assisted him in ascertaining this information.

    Section 211.447, RSMo 2000, addresses incarceration of a parent and notes that “incarceration in and of itself shall not be grounds for termination of parental rights[.]” § 211.447.6(6). Incarceration, however, does not excuse a parent’s obligation to provide the child with a continu*890ing relationship. In re N.L.M., 101 S.W.3d 376, 381 (Mo.App.2003).