Jackson County v. McClain Enterprises, Inc. , 190 S.W.3d 633 ( 2006 )
[…] If it was, the contract is unenforceable, and no enforceable agreement to arbitrate exists. If the trial court finds that Judge Moran's service as an arbitrator was not an essential term, an enforceable arbitration agreement exists, and the court, in accordance with section 435.355, will order arbitration, appoint an arbitrator, and dismiss Jackson *641 County's suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

    All concur.

    NOTES

    [1] McClain is not a party to this appeal.

    [2] Section 435.350, RSMo 2000, is a part of the Missouri Uniform Arbitration Act. It states in relevant part:

    A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

    [3] Section 512.020, RSMo Cum.Supp.2005, states: