Davis v. U.S. Bank National Ass'n , 243 S.W.3d 425 ( 2007 )
[…] As such, Respondent and Son and Daughter are all of the qualified beneficiaries of the Trust. The remote remainder *430beneficiaries of the Trust are not qualified beneficiaries. All of the qualified beneficiaries were before the Court and therefore, all of the necessary parties were before the court. The trial correct correctly denied Appellant’s Motion to Dismiss.

    Point II

    In its second point, Appellant alleges that Respondent could not virtually represent Son and Daughter under Section 456.3-303(4). We disagree.

    Section 456.3-304(1) provides as follows:

    Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented with respect to a particular question or dispute.

    In the instant case, Respondent and Son and Daughter have substantially identical interests which are not in conflict with regard to removing Appellant as Trustee and implementing UST as Trustee. UST is within a thirty-minute drive of Respondent and Son and Daughter’s house; changing the domicile of the Trust to Delaware would avoid out of state income tax being paid on Trust income; UST has a complete understanding of Respondent and his family’s unique personal financial situation; and UST will charge lower fees than Appellant.

    With regard to Appellant’s assertion that Respondent expressed a desire that the capital gains taxes on his income distributions be paid from the principal of the Trusts rather than by him, personally, UST testified by affidavit of its Senior Vice President and Trust Counsel Norris P. Wright (Wright), that it will treat the capital gains tax issue the same as Appellant, pursuant to applicable U.S. Treasury Regulations, providing that the recipient of trust income is charged with the tax consequences of that income, rather than the trust from which that income is generated. Therefore, there is no conflict of interest or issue of fact with regard to payment of capital gains taxes.

    Appellant maintains that there is an inherent conflict of interest between income beneficiaries and residual beneficiaries. However, this assertion has no basis in Missouri law.