Davis v. U.S. Bank National Ass'n , 243 S.W.3d 425 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. It is not the “truth” of the facts upon which the court focuses, but whether those facts are disputed. Id. Where they are not, the facts are admitted for purposes of analyzing a summary judgment motion. Id. Finally, we accord the non-movant the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the record. Id. at 376.

    Discussion

    In 2004, the General Assembly enacted Sections 456.1-101 to 456.11-1106, effective January 1, 2005. Section 456.7-706 provides for the removal of a trustee in pertinent part as follows:

    1. The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
    2. The court may remove a trustee if:
    (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2) lack of cooperation among cotrus-tees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
    (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
    (4) the trustee has substantially and materially reduced the level of services provided to that trust and has failed to reinstate a substantially equivalent level of services within ninety days after receipt of notice by the settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries and in either such case the party seeking removal establishes to the court that:
    (a) removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries;