Addison v. Director of Revenue , 302 S.W.3d 735 ( 2010 )
[…] Murphy, 536 S.W.2d at 32.

    In his sole point on appeal, the Director argues the trial court erred in ordering the Director to remove the commercial driver’s license disqualification beginning October *73720, 2008, because the trial court erroneously declared and applied the law. Specifically, the Director asserts Section 302.755 requires him to disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for one year, if that person is convicted of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. In response, Driver claims the trial court correctly interpreted Section 302.525.4 as barring the Director from imposing a second one-year disqualification of his commercial driver’s license.

    Section 302.755 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of ... [driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol.” The Director and Driver agree that a “conviction” includes the suspended imposition of a sentence. See Mo.Rev.