Kimble v. Division of Employment Security , 388 S.W.3d 634 ( 2013 )
[…] Garcia, 385 S.W.3d 489 (Mo.App. W.D.2012) (citation omitted).

    The Commission did not err in finding that Kimble voluntarily left his employment. Though Kimble did not choose to have his position as IT Manager eliminated by Employer, he did choose not to be employed by Employer. Valdez, 349 S.W.3d at 455.

    Point One is denied.

    Point II

    For his second point, Kimble argues that even if the Commission was correct in finding that Kimble left his employment voluntarily, the Commission erred in finding that he did so without good faith. We disagree.

    Section 288.050 disqualifies a claimant from receiving unemployment compensation benefits if “the claimant left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer.” Section 288.050.1(1). The determination of good cause is “a question of law and we do not defer to the Commission’s determination on the matter.” Cooper v. Hy-Vee, Inc., 31 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Mo.App. W.D.2000).