Kimble v. Division of Employment Security , 388 S.W.3d 634 ( 2013 )
[…] “ ‘Courts should liberally construe the law to meet that goal.’ ” Id. (quoting Campbell v. Labor & Indust. Relations Comm’n, 907 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Mo.App. W.D.1995)). “Of course, we do not look only at the overall purpose of the legislative scheme, but also at the details of the qualification statutes in context.” Id.

    Kimble’s claim is governed by section 288.050, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant’s weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:
    (1) That the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer!.]

    Section 288.050.1(1).

    “The disqualifying provisions of section 288.050 are to be strictly and nar*640rowly construed in favor of finding an employee to be entitled to compensation.”