Kimble v. Division of Employment Security , 388 S.W.3d 634 ( 2013 )
[…] Where there is no factual dispute, we review the ruling to determine whether it was a misapplication or misinterpretation of law. Valdez, 349 S.W.3d at 455.

    Here, there is no dispute that Employer eliminated Kimble’s position as IT Manager. That fact, however, is not dispositive of Kimble’s claim. There is also no dispute that Employer offered Kimble another position. The Employment Security Law is intended to provide security for the loss of employment generally and not necessarily for the loss of a particular position or job title. Section 288.020 states the purposes of the Employment Security Law:

    1. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this law, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state resulting in a public calamity. The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.

    (Emphasis added.)