Laughy v. ConocoPhillips Co. ( 2010 )
[…] petition for judicial review. The order reversing the ITD‘s decision to grant overlegal permits to
    ConocoPhillips is vacated and the case remanded for entry of an order of dismissal without
    prejudice for lack of jurisdiction. No attorney fees are awarded.
    Chief Justice EISMANN and Justice HORTON CONCUR.
    8
    In their Response Brief on appeal, Respondents requested attorney fees from the ITD under ―I.C. § 12-117(a)‖
    because the ITD is a state agency. Respondents were plainly referring to I.C. § 12-117(1), which provides for
    attorney fees in some actions involving state agencies as parties.
    9
    I.C. § 12-117(1) provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative proceeding or civil judicial proceeding
    involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state agency
    or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the prevailing party
    reasonable attorney‘s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the
    nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    10
    I.C. § 12-121 provides:
    In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or
    parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise
    provides for the award of attorney's fees.