Angela K. Hudson v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee of A.B. Hudson Testamentary Trust , 447 S.W.3d 714 ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court
    based its conclusion on application of section 456.1-107, the "governing law" provision
    of the Uniform Trust Code ("U.T.C.") as adopted by Missouri. That statute provides:
    The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by:
    (1) the law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms [of the trust] . . . ; or
    (2) in the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the
    law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter
    at issue.
    The phrase "terms of the trust" is defined at section 456.1-103(27) as "the manifestation
    of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provision as expressed in the trust instrument or
    as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial
    6
    proceeding." The comment to section 103 of the U.T.C. provides that the phrase "terms
    of a trust" is not limited to the words used in a trust and also includes:
    Oral statements, the situation of the beneficiaries, the purposes of the trust,