Angela K. Hudson v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee of A.B. Hudson Testamentary Trust , 447 S.W.3d 714 ( 2014 )
[…] significant relationship to the trust's creation will govern the dispositive provisions." Unif. Trust Code section 107
    (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 437 cmt. (2006).
    9
    the result"). We are able to do so in this case because the statutory definition for
    "principal place of administration" set forth in section 456.1-103(17) expressly provides
    that the definition controls "unless [a place of administration is] otherwise designated
    by the terms of the trust as provided in section 456.1-108." (Emphasis added.)
    Section 456.1-108 provides:
    1. Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection
    with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal
    place of administration are valid and controlling if:
    ....
    (2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.
    (Emphasis added.) Here, although the trial court correctly found that Hudson did not
    designate the "governing law" to be applied to determine the meaning and effect of the
    terms of his trusts pursuant to section 456.1-107(1), the trial court failed to address the