Angela K. Hudson v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee of A.B. Hudson Testamentary Trust , 447 S.W.3d 714 ( 2014 )
[…] Analysis
    The trial court found that Kansas law controls the administration of the trusts, and
    that the grandchildren did not establish a right to remove UMB as trustee under Kansas
    law. The grandchildren argue that the trusts' principal place of administration is in
    Missouri, and that Missouri law permits removal of UMB as the trustee with the
    unanimous consent of all qualified beneficiaries. Resolution of this point on appeal
    requires us to determine the principal place of administration of the trusts.
    "Principal place of administration" is defined at section 456.1-103(17), in pertinent
    part, as "the trustee's usual place of business where the records pertaining to the trust are
    kept." Section 456.2-202.1 provides that "[b]y accepting the trusteeship of a trust having
    its principal place of administration in this state . . . the trustee submits personally to the
    5
    jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding the administration of the trust during any