Angela K. Hudson v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee of A.B. Hudson Testamentary Trust , 447 S.W.3d 714 ( 2014 )
[…] 107)(2) remains relevant to determine which jurisdiction's governing law should control the resolution of dispositive
    (in contrast to administrative) matters involving the trust, as "[u]sually . . . the law of the place having the most
    significant relationship to the trust's creation will govern the dispositive provisions." Unif. Trust Code section 107
    (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 437 cmt. (2006).
    9
    the result"). We are able to do so in this case because the statutory definition for
    "principal place of administration" set forth in section 456.1-103(17) expressly provides
    that the definition controls "unless [a place of administration is] otherwise designated
    by the terms of the trust as provided in section 456.1-108." (Emphasis added.)
    Section 456.1-108 provides:
    1. Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection
    with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal
    place of administration are valid and controlling if:
    ....