Angela K. Hudson v. UMB Bank, N.A., Trustee of A.B. Hudson Testamentary Trust , 447 S.W.3d 714 ( 2014 )
[…] Supp 58a-405, and amendments thereto." . . . The parties do not dispute that
    this is a charitable trust.
    Id. at 903-04. Like the settlor's grandchildren in Somers, the grandchildren are the
    lifetime income beneficiaries of Hudson's testamentary trusts. The remainder of the
    grandchildren's trusts will also be paid to Shriners, a charitable organization, free of trust
    when each grandchild dies. In light of the holding in Somers, the trial court did not error
    in concluding that Hudson's trusts are charitable trusts.
    K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 58a-411(b) provides that "[a] noncharitable irrevocable trust
    may be modified upon consent of all of the qualified beneficiaries if the court concludes
    that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust." By its plain
    terms, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 58a-411(b) does not apply to charitable trusts. The court in
    Somers expressly held, in fact, that a prior, but not materially different version of K.S.A.
    2013 Supp. 58a-411(b) "by its express terms, applies [only] to the modification or