State Ex Rel. Harper Industries, Inc. v. Sweeney , 190 S.W.3d 541 ( 2006 )
[…] Plaintiff further alleged that while installing the "Flatbed" on a truck, "a fitting suddenly and unexpectedly failed and exploded, striking [him] in his eye causing permanent blindness."

    [4] In relevant part, section 508.040 provides: "Suits against corporations shall be commenced either in the county where the cause of action accrued ... or in any county where such corporations shall have or usually keep an office or agent for the transaction of their usual and customary business."

    [5] The pertinent parts of section 508.010 provide:

    "Suits instituted by summons shall ... be brought:

    ....

    "(4) When all the defendants are nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state;

    ....

    "(6) In all tort actions the suit may be brought in the county where the cause of action accrued regardless of the residence of the parties...."

    [6] The legislature revamped the venue statutes, effective August 28, 2005. The legislature repealed the corporate venue statute (§ 508.040) and substantially amended the general venue statute (§ 508.010). Venue for torts first occurring in Missouri is now governed by section 508.010.4 which provides "venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was first injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action." Plaintiff filed this case on August 15, 2005; therefore, we use the 2000 version of the venue statutes. See State ex rel. Private Nursing Service, Inc. v. Romines, 130 S.W.3d 28, 29-30 (Mo.App.2004) (venue is determined at the time an action is brought or filed); State ex rel. Budd Co. v.