State v. Myers , 538 S.W.2d 892 ( 1976 )
[…] The first set of documents includes a certificate of the district court clerk duly executed by a deputy clerk and by a judge of that court who is in turn certified by the deputy clerk to be duly commissioned and sworn judge of that court. The certification bears the court seal. The clerk is identified on the document as the "proper custodian of the records of said Court."

    Properly authenticated records of the judicial proceedings of other states are entitled to full faith and credit in Missouri under federal and state law. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738; § 490.130, supra.

    Section 490.130 provides that the records and judicial proceedings of federal and state courts will be accorded the full *896 faith and credit they would receive in their place of origin if "attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed, if there be a seal, and certified by the judge, chief justice or presiding magistrate of the court * * *." The record of judgment before this court meets all the requirements of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738 and § 490.130, and was properly admitted. The propriety of attestation by a deputy clerk has long been settled in this state. State v.