Dorothy J. Breuer v. Thomas M. Breuer , 449 S.W.3d 409 ( 2014 )
[…] In his third point, Father asserts that the trial court erred in modifying the judgment
    without finding a significant and continuing change in unforeseeable circumstances.
    Specifically, Father contends that “the only true change that took place is J.B. turned twenty-one
    years of age[,]” which was foreseeable and thus “not appropriate to serve as the catalyst for
    modification.”2 Mother counters that J.B.‟s lack of development and a twenty-percent change in
    the presumed child support amount constituted a substantial and continuing change in
    circumstances.
    Section 452.370 provides that a trial court may modify the provisions of a child support
    decree “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make
    the terms [of the original award] unreasonable.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.370.1.       Under Section
    452.370, the party seeking modification makes a prima facie showing of a change in
    circumstance where the application of the child support guidelines results in a change from the