State of Missouri v. Shawn M. Walther ( 2019 )
[…] bipolar disorder two months before the Circle K robbery when he was incarcerated in St. Louis
    County on an unrelated matter. Appellant failed to disclose to the trial court the diagnosing
    physician retracted this diagnosis of bipolar disorder after continued observation of Appellant for
    a year revealed “mild depressive symptoms” but “no … symptoms reaching the threshold of a
    major psychiatric illness.” The diagnosing physician withdrew the diagnosis of bipolar disorder
    2
    In 2017, the legislature modified § 490.065, enacting § 490.065.2(3)(b) which states: “In a criminal case, an expert
    witness shall not state an opinion about whether the defendant did or did not have a mental state or condition that
    constitutes an element of the crime charged or of a defense. Those matters are for the trier of fact alone[.]” Neither
    party raised a statutory issue regarding Dr. Graham’s expert testimony. We decline to do so sua sponte because
    “[i]ssues not raised on appeal are considered waived.” State v. Lucas, 
    452 S.W.3d 641
    , 644 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014)
    (quoting Brunig v. Humburg,