State of Missouri v. Shawn M. Walther ( 2019 )
[…] because the defendant, like Appellant, presented “no substantial evidence” of a mental disease or
    defect as defined in § 552.010. 
    Id. at 51.
    Negation of Culpable Mental State
    Appellant fails to show a causal link between his evidence of mental disease or defect
    and negation of his mental culpability. The evidence does not negate Appellant’s intent to
    permanently deprive Circle K of money.
    A person commits first-degree robbery when he “forcibly steals property” and is armed
    with, uses, or threatens to use, a deadly weapon. § 569.020(1). Under § 570.030, “[a] person
    commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the
    purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or
    coercion.” § 570.030(1) (emphasis added). Thus, to prove a defendant acted with a culpable
    mental state for first-degree robbery under § 569.020, the State must prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt he intended to permanently deprive the victim of property. State v. Escoe, 
    78 S.W.3d 170
    ,