Missouri Bond Company LLC v. Mark R. Devore ( 2019 )
[…] before they were foreclosed. Section 140.340 provides that where an owner or party with an
    interest in a property at the time of a tax sale redeems the property before foreclosure, the tax
    sale purchaser is entitled to the “reasonable and customary costs of the tax sale.” Section
    140.340.2. Appellant subsequently submitted invoices to Devore seeking reimbursement of what
    it deemed to be the reasonable and customary costs. Devore sent Appellant a letter that stated as
    follows:
    1
    Section 140.405 governs what a purchaser of property at a delinquent land tax auction must do to acquire the deed
    to the land. Section 140.405.1. It provides that “[a]t least ninety days prior to the date when a purchaser is
    authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify the owner of record and any person who holds a publicly
    recorded . . . claim upon that real estate of such person’s right to redeem the property.” Section 140.405.2. The
    statute also provides that notice must be sent “by both first class mail and certified mail return receipt requested to
    such person’s last known available address.” Section 140.405.2.
    2