• In Re the Marriage of:                         )
[…] Cuba property and the Dodge truck. Point I is denied.
    Point II: Alleged “Unequal Distribution” of Marital Property
    In his second point, Husband argues that the trial court “awarded Wife a disproportionate
    share of the value of the marital property without any evidence justifying an unequal distribution,
    such as would be supported by the factors enumerated [in] . . . § 452.330.”
    The premise of Husband’s argument is that “[a] substantial disparity in the division of
    marital property will only be justified if the factors enumerated in . . . § 452.330 justifies [sic] the
    unequal division.” As applicable here, section 452.330.1 states:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, . . . the court
    shall set apart to each spouse such spouse’s nonmarital property and shall divide
    the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just
    after considering all relevant factors including:
    8
    Cf. Rule 78.07(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in Rule 78.07(c), in cases tried without a jury or with an advisory
    jury, neither a motion for a new trial nor a motion to amend the judgment or opinion is necessary to preserve any