Charles Mems and Elaine Mems v. Dwayne A. Labruyere ( 2019 )
[…] explicit pronouncement is required to establish a private right of action under statute, whether the
    legislature intends to codify the common law, build on top of it, or something else like provide for
    heightened damages for particular misconduct. See, ¢.g., § 285.575.3 (“codify[ing] the existing
    common law exceptions to the at-will employment doctrine and . . . limit[ing] their future
    expansion by the courts” by providing “[a] protected person agerieved by fan unlawful
    employment practice under the statute] . . . a private right of action”); § 407.025 (providing under
    the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act that “{a}Jny person who purchases or leases merchandise
    primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers and ascertainable loss of
    money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a
    method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action”);
    § 537.340 (providing that for certain trespasses to realty including cutting down trees and removing
    minerals, in a lawsuit filed under the statute, “the person so offending shall pay to the party injured