Charles Mems and Elaine Mems v. Dwayne A. Labruyere ( 2019 )
[…] expansion by the courts” by providing “[a] protected person agerieved by fan unlawful
    employment practice under the statute] . . . a private right of action”); § 407.025 (providing under
    the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act that “{a}Jny person who purchases or leases merchandise
    primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers and ascertainable loss of
    money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a
    method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action”);
    § 537.340 (providing that for certain trespasses to realty including cutting down trees and removing
    minerals, in a lawsuit filed under the statute, “the person so offending shall pay to the party injured
    treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs,” and that
    “fajny person filing a claim for damages pursuant to this section need not prove negligence or
    intent”).
    When a statute does not clearly and unambiguously create a cause of action, Missouri
    courts will nef find that a common law claim has been abrogated: